Imprint

Responsible for the content of the pages

Egger Dommer Bär AG Aeschenplatz 6 4052 Basel T +41 58 510 52 52 info@edb.ch

Copyright

The copyright for all contents of this website is owned by Egger Dommer Bär AG.

Disclaimer

The publications and other content available on our website are for general information purposes only. They do not constitute legal or other advice and do not contain a comprehensive presentation of the legal situation. They should therefore not be regarded as a substitute for specific advice on a particular case. All texts and links have been carefully checked and are constantly updated. We endeavor to provide accurate and complete information on this website, but do not assume any responsibility, guarantee or liability that the information provided through this website is accurate, complete or up-to-date. We reserve the right to make changes to the information on this website at any time without notice and make no commitment to update the information contained herein. All links to external providers were checked for accuracy at the time of their inclusion, but we are not liable for the content and availability of websites that can be reached via hyperlinks. For illegal, incorrect or incomplete contents and especially for damages caused by the contents of linked pages, the provider of the linked page is solely liable.

Data protection

Introduction

We, Egger Dommer Bär AG with registered office at Aeschenplatz 6, 4052 Basel (“we”, “us” or “edb”). process personal data in accordance with the Swiss Data Protection Act and, where applicable, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). In this Privacy Policy, we explain how we collect and process personal data. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual. If you provide us with personal data of other persons (e.g. family members or work colleagues), please make sure that these persons are aware of this Privacy Policy and only share their personal data with us if you are allowed to do so and this personal data is correct.

Collection and processing of data

We primarily process the personal data that we receive from our clients and other business partners in the course of our client relationships and other contractual relationships with them, or that we collect from their users in the course of operating our websites and other applications. To the extent permitted, we also obtain certain data from publicly available sources (e.g. the Internet) or receive such data from our clients and their employees, from public authorities, (arbitration) courts and other third parties (such as counterparties, business and contractual partners of our clients). In addition to the data about you that you give us directly, the categories of personal data that we receive about you from third parties include, in particular, information from public registers, information that we learn in connection with official and legal proceedings, information in connection with your professional functions and activities (so that, for example, we can (e.g. so that we can conclude and process transactions with your employer with your help), information about you in correspondence and meetings with third parties, creditworthiness information (insofar as we process transactions with you personally), information about you that people close to you (family, advisors, legal representatives, etc.) give us so that we can conclude or process contracts with you or involving you (e.g. references, your address for deliveries, etc.). Information on compliance with legal requirements such as anti-money laundering and export restrictions, information from banks, insurance companies and other contractual partners of ours on the use or provision of services by you (e.g. payments made, purchases made), information from the media and Internet about you (if this is appropriate in the specific case, e.g. in the context of a job application, press releases, etc.). e.g. in the context of an application, press review, marketing/sales, etc.), your addresses and, if applicable, interests and other sociodemographic data (for marketing), data in connection with the use of the website (e.g. IP address, cookies, date and time of visit, pages and content accessed, location information).

Purpose of data processing and its legal basis

We use the personal data we collect primarily to conclude and process our contracts with our clients and business partners, in particular in connection with the provision of legal services to our clients and the purchase of products and services from our suppliers and auxiliary persons (such as, in particular, consulted lawyers and law firms or experts in Switzerland and abroad), as well as to comply with our legal obligations in Switzerland and abroad. If you work for such a client or business partner, your personal data may also be affected in this capacity. In addition, we process personal data of you and other persons, to the extent permitted and deemed appropriate, also for other purposes in which we (and sometimes third parties) have a legitimate interest corresponding to the purpose. Insofar as you have given us consent to process your personal data for certain purposes, we process your personal data within the scope of and based on this consent, insofar as we have no other legal basis and we require such a basis. Consent given can be revoked at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place.

Cookies

This website uses cookies and similar techniques to identify your browser or device. Cookies are small text files that are permanently or temporarily stored on your terminal device when you visit a website. The purpose of our use of cookies is, in particular, to analyze the use of this website for statistical evaluation as well as for continuous improvements to make the user experience more efficient. In the settings of your browser, you can disable cookies in whole or in part at any time. If cookies are disabled, you may no longer be able to use all the functions of this website. According to the law, we may store cookies on your device if they are absolutely necessary for the operation of this website. For the storage of all other cookie types, we need your permission if you access our website from outside Switzerland. This website uses different types of cookies. Some cookies that appear on our website are placed by third parties. We sometimes use Google Analytics or similar services on our website. This is a third party service, which may be located in any country of the world, with which we can measure and evaluate the use of the website (non-personal). Permanent cookies set by the service provider are also used for this purpose. The service provider does not receive any personal data from us (and does not keep any IP addresses). The service provider only tells us how our respective website is used (no information about you personally). Visitors who access our website from outside Switzerland can change or revoke their consent to cookies at any time on our website or in their browser settings.

Disclosure and transfer of data

In the course of our business activities and for the purposes described above, we also disclose data to third parties, to the extent permitted and as we deem appropriate, either because they process it for us or because they want to use it for their own purposes. In particular, this involves the following entities (collectively, the “Recipients”): Service providers of us (such as banks, insurance companies), including contract processors (such as. IT providers for cloud storage); dealers, suppliers, auxiliary persons (such as in particular consulted lawyers and law firms and experts in Switzerland and abroad) and other business partners; clients as well as companies affiliated with them and their counterparties in Switzerland and abroad; domestic and foreign authorities, official agencies or courts as well as arbitration courts; media, the public, including visitors to websites and social media; competitors, industry organizations, associations, organizations and other bodies; any counterparties or interested parties in corporate transactions; other parties in potential or actual legal proceedings. These recipients are partly domestic, but may be in any country in the world. In particular, data may be transferred to those countries in which our clients, their affiliates, counterparties or business partners, and any service providers or experts consulted are located, or in which our clients and their group companies were involved in proceedings. If we transfer data to a country without adequate legal data protection, we ensure an adequate level of protection as provided for by law by using appropriate contracts (namely on the basis of the so-called standard contractual clauses of the European Commission) or so-called Binding Corporate Rules or rely on the legal exceptions of consent, the execution of contracts, the establishment, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the data subjects.

Duration of storage of personal data

We process and store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual and legal obligations or otherwise for the purposes pursued with the processing, i.e., for example, for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) as well as beyond that in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations. In this context, it is possible that personal data will be retained for the period during which claims can be asserted against our company (i.e. in particular during the statutory limitation period) and to the extent that we are otherwise required to do so by law or legitimate business interests so require (e.g. for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, it will be deleted or anonymized as a matter of principle and to the extent possible.

Data security

We protect personal data against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction by taking appropriate measures. To this end, we use appropriate technical and organizational security measures, which are continuously improved in line with technological developments. However, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of the data. To the fullest extent permitted by law, we hereby expressly disclaim any liability for any loss or damage which you may suffer or have suffered directly, indirectly, incidentally or consequentially in connection with any breach of this privacy policy, the processing of data by us, your use of the website or any information on the website.

Your rights

You have the right of access, rectification, erasure, the right to restrict data processing and otherwise object to our data processing, as well as the right to have certain personal data disclosed for the purpose of transferring it to another entity (so-called data portability), within the framework of the data protection law applicable to you and to the extent provided for therein (such as in the case of the GDPR). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce the restrictions provided for by law, for example if we are obliged to retain or process certain data, if we have an overriding interest in doing so (insofar as we are entitled to rely on this) or if we require the data in order to assert claims. If costs are incurred by you, we will inform you in advance. Please note that the exercise of these rights may conflict with contractual agreements and may have consequences such as the premature termination of the contract or cost consequences. We will inform you in advance if this is not already contractually regulated. The exercise of such rights generally requires that you clearly prove your identity. To assert your rights, you can contact us at the address given below. Every data subject also has the right to enforce his or her claims in court or to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

Responsibility

Egger Dommer Bär AG is responsible for the data processing we describe here, unless otherwise stated in individual cases. If you have any concerns regarding data protection, you can send them to us at the following contact address: Aeschenplatz 6, CH-4052 Basel / info@edb.ch.

Changes

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website shall apply. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.   Basel, April 2023, Version 1